Visas

If you are a national of the European Economic Area (EU plus Norway and Iceland) or Switzerland, you do not require a visa. However, if you are from outside of the EU, EEA or Switzerland, then you will require a visa to study in the UK.

If you are visa dependent and wish to come and study one of our academic courses, including A Level or University Foundation without an English language course first, you will require either a Tier 4 (Child) Student Visa or a Tier 4 (General) Student Visa, depending on your age.

Tier 4 (Child) Student Visa

If you are 17 years old or younger, then you may apply for a Child Student Visa under Tier 4 (Child) of the points-based system.

An application form and full details on applying for a Tier 4 (Child) Student Visa may be found here

Tier 4 (General) Student Visa

If you are 18 years old or older, then you will need to apply for a General Student Visa under Tier 4 (General) of the points-based system.

An application form and full details on applying for a Tier 4 (General) Student Visa may be found here

If you require a pre-sessional English course of up to 3 months (maximum) before your main academic course, then you may apply for both your pre-sessional English and academic course on the same Tier 4 visa.

However, if you require an English language course of more than 3 months before your main academic course, you will require a Short Term Study Visa.

Short Term Study (Child) Visa

If you are 17 years old or under and require an English course for up to 6 months (maximum), you will need to apply for a Short Term Study (Child) Visa. However, please note that you will not be able to switch from a Short Term (Child) Visa to  a Tier 4 Child Student Visa while you are in the UK. If you wish to apply for a Tier 4 (Child) Student Visa, you will need to apply from the country you live in.

Short Term Study Visa

If you are 18 years old or over and require an English course for up to 11 months maximum, you will need to apply for a Short Term Study Visa. However, please note that you will not be able to switch from a Short Term Study Visa to a Tier 4 (General) Student Visa while you are in the UK. If you wish to apply for a Tier 4 (General) Student Visa, you will need to apply from the country you live in.